Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Ryders Ln  »  440 Ryders Ln

440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 721
Lot 29.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

Sale date 03/31/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,236

Lot & Building Information for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,048
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,048 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,500, the tax amount paid for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $7,123.

When was 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 03/31/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2004 $1
04/25/1989 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,124
Current property tax $7,236
Market value $58,500

Assessment History for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $58,500 $58,500 12.177 $7,124 +3.00%
2024 $58,500 $58,500 11.822 $6,916 +2.78%
2023 $58,500 $58,500 11.502 $6,729 +0.34%
2022 $58,500 $58,500 11.463 $6,706 +2.93%
2021 $58,500 $58,500 11.137 $6,515 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 425 0.17
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 425 0.17
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.21
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.21
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.21
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.38
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 0.39
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 1.30
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 1.53

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.28
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 2.19
Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 2.19
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 2.23
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 2.38

Neighbors for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 440 Ryders Lane, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Jensen St, East Brunswick 1,560 06/03/2022 $550,000
3 Innes Rd, East Brunswick 1,865 05/28/2025 $499,000
74 Hilltop Blvd, East Brunswick 2,430 08/10/2015 $1
231 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 1,887 04/03/2026 $389,585
229 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 1,674 10/22/2013 $282,000
84 Hilltop Blvd, East Brunswick 1,820 06/28/1996 $225,000
82 Hilltop Blvd, East Brunswick 2,430 12/03/2025 $700,000
233 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 1,893 06/25/2024 $250,000
227 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 1,498 05/07/2001 $1
438 Ryders Ln, East Brunswick 996 06/10/2022 $365,000
86 Hilltop Blvd, East Brunswick 2,860 12/18/2022 $1
76 Hilltop Blvd, East Brunswick 1,834 04/05/2018 $1
225 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 1,256 10/27/1998
80 Hilltop Blvd, East Brunswick 1,732 09/20/2001 $326,000
72 Hilltop Blvd, East Brunswick 1,980 06/25/2025 $775,000
436 Ryders Ln, East Brunswick 1,100 08/20/2025 $361,000
273 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 1,668 10/25/2005 $3,000
235 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 1,090 05/29/1991 $147,000
5 Innes Rd, East Brunswick 2,076 03/07/2023 $1
78 Hilltop Blvd, East Brunswick 2,430 04/24/2020 $525,000