Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Jensen St  »  85 Jensen St

85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 738
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick

Sale date 11/01/1996
Sale price $272,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,951

Lot & Building Information for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,652
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.375
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,700, the tax amount paid for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $12,749.

When was 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold?

85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 02/06/1997.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/1996 $272,000
04/08/1994 $362,000
08/18/1993 $209,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,749
Current property tax $12,951
Market value $104,700

Assessment History for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $104,700 $104,700 12.177 $12,749 +3.00%
2024 $104,700 $104,700 11.822 $12,378 +2.78%
2023 $104,700 $104,700 11.502 $12,043 +0.34%
2022 $104,700 $104,700 11.463 $12,002 +2.93%
2021 $104,700 $104,700 11.137 $11,660 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Jensen Street, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.39
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.39
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 0.41
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.47
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.39
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 0.41
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.47
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 1.28
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 1.46

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.08
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 1.71