Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Summerhill Rd  »  281 Summerhill Rd

281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 741
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

Sale date 03/12/2025
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,056

Lot & Building Information for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

Building sqft 22,768
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 1.56
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 has a total of 22,768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $476,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2025 $3,100,000
01/24/2018 $2,300,000
02/16/2012 $2,105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2018 - R Mortgage
01/24/2018 - R Mortgage
01/24/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2012 - D
02/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2007 - D
02/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/26/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $56,285
Current property tax $58,056
Market value $476,100

Assessment History for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $476,100 $476,100 11.822 $56,285 +2.78%
2023 $476,100 $476,100 11.502 $54,761 +0.34%
2022 $476,100 $476,100 11.463 $54,575 +2.93%
2021 $476,100 $476,100 11.137 $53,023 +0.06%
2020 $476,100 $476,100 11.13 $52,990 +1.00%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 48,965
Median age 41
Average household income $175,159
Family households 80.0%
Occupied housing units 16,690
Owner occupied units 80.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $516,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 281 Summerhill Road, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Salem Rd, East Brunswick 1,544 06/08/2022 $485,000
79 Lois Ave, East Brunswick 3,718 03/24/2017 $187,500
307 Summerhill Rd, East Brunswick 1,855
21 Channing Rd, East Brunswick 1,369 07/12/2016 $299,900
23 Channing Rd, East Brunswick 1,614 09/29/1997 $124,000
311 Summerhill Rd, East Brunswick 1,598 07/14/2019
10 Salem Rd, East Brunswick 1,914 01/07/2000 $216,000
12 Salem Rd, East Brunswick 1,544 01/25/2024 $1