Middlesex County  »  08817  »  New Durham Rd  »  858-860 New Durham Rd

858-860 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

858-860 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 56.20
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison

Sale date 05/23/2017
Sale price $10

Lot & Building Information for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 4.32

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industry District (L-I)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison

When was 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

858-860 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 05/23/2017 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2017 $10
12/18/2012 $3,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/23/2017 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2012 - D
01/10/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025

Assessment History for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2017 $2,205,400 $2,205,400 5.156 $113,710 +1.98%
2016 $2,205,400 $2,205,400 5.056 $111,505 +3.95%
2015 $2,205,400 $2,205,400 4.864 $107,271 +2.92%
2014 $2,205,400 $2,205,400 4.726 $104,227 +3.28%
2013 $2,205,400 $2,205,400 4.576 $100,919 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 858-860 New Durham Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 1.08
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 1.08
Precious Gems Montessori NR Private PK-K 34 1.11
Precious Gems Montessori NR Private PK-K 34 1.11
Children First Montessori School NR Private K 0 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.23
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.31
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.54
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.55
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 1.60

Nearest high schools

Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.31
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.49