1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1918 Avenue M |
| Neighborhood | Midwood |
| Zip code | 11230 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06748-0009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/14/2022 |
| Purchase price | $1,325,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,180 |
Lot & Building Information for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,710 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,584 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 14 |
| Closest police station | 0.97 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.63 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 2,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $512.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230?1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,528,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/13/2026 |
| Last updated | 02/13/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.039 Acre |
Located at 1918 Avenue M in the heart of Brooklyn, NY 11230, this newly renovated office space presents an excellent leasing opportunity in a prime, high-visibility corridor. Featuring approximately 19 feet of frontage, the property offers outstanding signage potential, allowing businesses to establish a strong and professional street presence in a consistently high-traffic area. The modernized interior is complemented by central air conditioning, providing a comfortable and efficient working environment year-round.
The layout offers flexibility, with units that can be combined to accommodate a variety of office configurations and business needs. Situated close to public transportation, the location ensures convenient access for both employees and clients, enhancing daily operations and overall accessibility. This well-positioned office space is ideal for businesses seeking a prominent location, modern finishes, and adaptability within one of Brooklyn’s most active commercial districts.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Floor Office Front | Unassigned | $46.15/Sqft/Year | 650 | Arsen Atbashyan (718) 517-8700 |
| 2nd Floor Office Back | Office | $49.85/Sqft/Year | 650 | Arsen Atbashyan (718) 517-8700 |
Past Sales & Property History for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/14/2022 | $1,325,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $10,181 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,180 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,528,000 |
| Assessed value: | $91,680 |
Assessment History for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,528,000 | $91,680 | $51,307 | 19.843% | $10,181 | $10,181 | -0.45% |
| 2024/25 | $1,423,000 | $85,380 | $50,918 | 20.085% | $10,227 | $10,227 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,378,000 | $82,680 | $48,037 | 20.085% | $9,648 | $9,648 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,213,000 | $72,780 | $45,319 | 20.309% | $9,204 | $9,204 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,116,000 | $66,960 | $42,756 | 19.963% | $8,535 | $8,535 | -5.15% |
Permits for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1918 Avenue M, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | East 16 St & Avenue M at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.209 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||