Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Duley Ave  »  24 Duley Ave

24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Duley Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 128
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison

Sale date 05/28/1998
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,272

Lot & Building Information for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 928
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1917

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Duley Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817?

24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1917 and has a total of 928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $6,995.

When was 24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 05/28/1998 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/1998 $125,000

Title Documents for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,996
Current property tax $7,272
Market value $122,200

Assessment History for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $122,200 $122,200 5.725 $6,996 -0.12%
2024 $122,200 $122,200 5.732 $7,005 +0.51%
2023 $122,200 $122,200 5.703 $6,969 -0.04%
2022 $122,200 $122,200 5.705 $6,972 +0.39%
2021 $122,200 $122,200 5.683 $6,945 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Duley Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lindeneau Elementary School 5 Public K-5 495 0.23
Irving Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 297 0.46
Irving Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 297 0.46
John Marshall Elementary School 6 Public K-5 742 0.56
New Friends Childcare & Preschool NR Private PK-K 28 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 0.66
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.79
Highland Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 353 0.90
Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva NR Private PK-8 307 0.91
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 1.53

Nearest high schools

Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-12 88 0.37
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 0.80
Highland Park High School 5 Public 9-12 494 0.86