Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Hector Ave  »  5 Hector Ave

5 Hector Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

5 Hector Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hector Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hector Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 163
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $10,390

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,452
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.251
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hector Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817?

5 Hector Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hector Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $9,995.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,996
Current property tax $10,390
Market value $174,600

Assessment History for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,600 $174,600 5.725 $9,996 -0.12%
2024 $174,600 $174,600 5.732 $10,008 +0.51%
2023 $174,600 $174,600 5.703 $9,957 -0.04%
2022 $174,600 $174,600 5.705 $9,961 +0.39%
2021 $174,600 $174,600 5.683 $9,923 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hector Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.22
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.22
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 572 0.44
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.49
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.49
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.23
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.52
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.89
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 2.06

Nearest high schools

Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.18
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 0.93