Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Old Post Rd  »  178 Old Post Rd

178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Old Post Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 180
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Old Post Road, Edison

Sale date 01/30/1998
Sale price $142,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,102

Lot & Building Information for 178 Old Post Road, Edison

Building sqft 872
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 178 Old Post Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 178 Old Post Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Old Post Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817?

178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1952 and has a total of 872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,100, the tax amount paid for 178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 is $7,791.

When was 178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 01/30/1998 for $142,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Old Post Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Old Post Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/1998 $142,000

Title Documents for 178 Old Post Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Old Post Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,801
Current property tax $8,102
Market value $136,100

Assessment History for 178 Old Post Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Old Post Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $136,100 $136,100 5.732 $7,801 +0.51%
2023 $136,100 $136,100 5.703 $7,762 -0.04%
2022 $136,100 $136,100 5.705 $7,765 +0.39%
2021 $136,100 $136,100 5.683 $7,735 +0.96%
2020 $136,100 $136,100 5.629 $7,661 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Old Post Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Old Post Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.39
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.39
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 625 0.53
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.57
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.39
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.21
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 1.72
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.87
Highland Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 353 1.94

Nearest high schools

Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.53
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 0.58
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 1.13
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-12 88 1.41
Highland Park High School 5 Public 9-12 494 1.90

Neighbors for 178 Old Post Road, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 178 Old Post Road, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 Vineyard Rd, Edison 858
168 Old Post Rd, Edison 1,149 12/02/2021 $1
164 Old Post Rd, Edison 01/06/1995 $145,000
156 Old Post Rd, Edison 1,260 11/14/1985 $75,000
38 Magnolia St, Edison 1,198 12/06/2024 $500,000
127 Vineyard Rd, Edison 950 05/11/2006 $349,000
131 Vineyard Rd, Edison 872 09/21/2017 $260,000
174 Old Post Rd, Edison 872 10/29/1987 $172,000
125 Vineyard Rd, Edison 832 07/14/2005 $325,000
135 Vineyard Rd, Edison 832 09/08/1998 $1
53 Eden Ave, Edison 1,184 11/20/1995
13 Wooding Ave, Edison 816 04/01/2005 $99
34 Magnolia St, Edison 1,184 06/18/2025 $540,000
129 Vineyard Rd, Edison 2,148 03/21/2016 $1
133 Vineyard Rd, Edison 832 01/18/2001 $160,000
691 US Highway 1, Edison 6,643 01/03/2000 $100
182 Old Post Rd, Edison
188 Old Post Rd, Edison 1,248 12/05/2024 $1
150 Old Post Rd, Edison 3,205 10/30/2025 $630,000
152-154 Old Post Rd, Edison 2,852 10/30/2025 $638,750