Middlesex County  »  08817  »  S Heathcote Ave  »  9 S Heathcote Ave

9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 187
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $8,316

Lot & Building Information for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817?

9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,900, the tax amount paid for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $8,238.

When was 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold?

9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 11/20/1989.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,248
Current property tax $8,316
Market value $143,900

Assessment History for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $143,900 $143,900 5.732 $8,248 +0.51%
2023 $143,900 $143,900 5.703 $8,207 -0.04%
2022 $143,900 $143,900 5.705 $8,209 +0.39%
2021 $143,900 $143,900 5.683 $8,178 +0.96%
2020 $143,900 $143,900 5.629 $8,100 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.37
Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.37
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-5 926 0.47
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.48
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.48
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.85
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 1.46
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.64
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.95

Nearest high schools

Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.88
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 1.30
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.67
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 1.97
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 2.26

Neighbors for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 9 South Heathcote Avenue, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Laythan Rd, Edison 1,446 12/19/2013 $269,900
121 Vineyard Rd, Edison 2,543 07/01/2022 $749,900
11 S Heathcote Ave, Edison 1,560 05/25/2022 $595,000
5 S Locust Ave, Edison 1,333 10/31/2011 $270,000
3 S Heathcote Ave, Edison 1,305 01/20/2004 $310,000
6 Pine St, Edison 1,624 09/12/1988 $157,000
15 Willow Ave, Edison 2,440 06/03/2011 $10
2 Pine St, Edison 1,008 06/10/2008 $300,000
7 S Heathcote Ave, Edison 2,508 09/17/2013 $1
5 S Heathcote Ave, Edison 1,560 11/05/1984 $92,000
4 Pine St, Edison 1,212
7 Laythan Rd, Edison 2,037 03/23/2016 $345,000
10 Pine St, Edison 1,368 09/02/1993 $140,000
3 S Locust Ave, Edison 1,468 10/24/1995 $160,000
13 S Heathcote Ave, Edison 1,758 08/29/2005 $360,000
12 Pine St, Edison 1,128 01/12/2024 $405,000
14 Pine St, Edison 1,368
8 Pine St, Edison 1,966 02/28/2020 $379,000
123 Vineyard Rd, Edison 870 05/09/2017 $270,000
3 Laythan Rd, Edison 2,482 04/30/2025 $601,000