Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Coleman St  »  84 Coleman St

84 Coleman Street, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

84 Coleman Street, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Coleman Street, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Coleman Street, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 331
Lot 73

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Coleman Street, Edison

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,429

Lot & Building Information for 84 Coleman Street, Edison

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 84 Coleman Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 84 Coleman Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Coleman Street, Edison

What is the market value of 84 Coleman Street, Edison, NJ 08817?

The current market value is $24,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Coleman Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Coleman Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $700,000
10/11/1988 $88,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 Coleman Street, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 84 Coleman Street, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/12/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Coleman Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Coleman Street, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,376
Current property tax $1,429
Market value $24,000

Assessment History for 84 Coleman Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Coleman Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $24,000 $24,000 5.732 $1,376 +0.51%
2023 $24,000 $24,000 5.703 $1,369 -0.04%
2022 $24,000 $24,000 5.705 $1,369 +0.39%
2021 $24,000 $24,000 5.683 $1,364 +0.96%
2020 $24,000 $24,000 5.629 $1,351 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Coleman Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Coleman Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Friends Childcare & Preschool NR Private PK-K 28 0.56
New Friends Childcare & Preschool NR Private PK-K 28 0.56
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 0.64
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 0.64
Lindeneau Elementary School 5 Public K-5 495 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 0.64
Highland Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 353 1.17
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 1.27
Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva NR Private PK-8 307 1.44
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.54

Nearest high schools

Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 0.70
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-12 88 0.87