Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Old Raritan Rd  »  791 Old Raritan Rd

791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 404
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison

Sale date 12/08/2015
Sale price $410,000
Property tax $12,421

Lot & Building Information for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison

Building sqft 1,645
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.512
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820?

791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,645 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,700, the tax amount paid for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820 is $12,406.

When was 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 12/08/2015 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2015 $410,000
08/10/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Assignment
10/16/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/08/2015 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,421
Market value $216,700

Assessment History for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $216,700 $216,700 5.732 $12,421 +0.51%
2023 $216,700 $216,700 5.703 $12,358 -0.04%
2022 $216,700 $216,700 5.705 $12,363 +0.39%
2021 $216,700 $216,700 5.683 $12,315 +0.96%
2020 $216,700 $216,700 5.629 $12,198 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 791 Old Raritan Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.61
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.61
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 0.74
Tingley Preschool NR Private K 0 0.93
John E. Riley Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 381 1.05

Nearest middle schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.61
Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 1.51
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.77
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.81
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.82

Nearest high schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.61
Plainfield High School 1 Public 9-12 1,925 1.53