Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Ashbrook Dr  »  12 Ashbrook Dr

12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 412
Lot 128

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison

Sale date 08/18/2008
Sale price $725,000
Current property tax $20,234

Lot & Building Information for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison

Building sqft 3,223
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.256
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison

• • Improvements for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820?

12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,223 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,900, the tax amount paid for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820 is $19,459.

When was 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 08/18/2008 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2008 $725,000
10/29/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2020 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/31/2050
08/18/2008 - D
09/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,483
Current property tax $20,234
Market value $339,900

Assessment History for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $339,900 $339,900 5.732 $19,483 +0.51%
2023 $339,900 $339,900 5.703 $19,384 -0.04%
2022 $339,900 $339,900 5.705 $19,391 +0.39%
2021 $339,900 $339,900 5.683 $19,317 +0.96%
2020 $339,900 $339,900 5.629 $19,133 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Ashbrook Drive, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.66
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.66
Oak Ridge Heights Elementary School 7 Public K-5 276 0.85
Franklin D Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K 157 1.18
Franklin D Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K 157 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.22
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.33
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.46
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.47
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.74

Nearest high schools

Union County Vocational Technical School 10 Public 9-12 511 1.13
Union County Career & Technical Institute NR Public 9-12 17 1.13
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 1.13