New York City  »  11230  »  Ocean Ave  »  2024 Ocean Ave

2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2024 Ocean Avenue
Secondary address 2024 Garage Ocean Ave
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06766-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/19/2017
Purchase price $999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,712

Lot & Building Information for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,060
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 151.5 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 6,240
Building dimensions 24 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Ocean Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2024 Garage Ocean Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1940 and has a total of 6,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,200, the tax amount paid for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $12,936. For the next year, the tax amount for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $13,712.

When was 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 09/19/2017 for $999,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2017 $999,000

Title Documents for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Deed
(2017100400542001)
09/19/2017 - D
09/28/2017 - R
Deed
(2017092700778002)
01/10/2008 - D
09/28/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017092700778001)
05/14/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3550005620355)
09/13/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3760001395676)
10/23/1987 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3350001310335)
10/25/1983 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3640000984164)
08/11/1983 - R Mortgage
(3380000972438)
02/04/1972 - R Sundry Agreement
(37230053601570)
02/04/1972 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37230053601568)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,936
Estimated property tax: $13,712
Tax assessor's market value: $3,570,000
Assessed value: $214,200

Assessment History for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,570,000 $214,200 $65,194 19.843% $12,936 $12,936 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,931,000 $175,860 $65,192 20.085% $13,094 $13,094 +0.76%
2023/24 $3,596,000 $215,760 $64,702 20.085% $12,995 $12,995 +4.83%
2022/23 $3,388,000 $203,280 $61,042 20.309% $12,397 $12,397 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,616,000 $156,960 $57,587 19.963% $11,496 $11,496 +0.55%

Permits for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/22/1992 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2024 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Kings Hwy at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.297
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av/Av O
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools