New York City  »  11229  »  E 26th St  »  1582 E 26th St

1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1582 East 26th Street
Secondary address 1582 Garage E 26th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06772-0048

Sales & Tax Overview for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,514

Lot & Building Information for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,450
Lot dimensions 34.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,180
Building dimensions 23 ft x 73 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 26 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1582 Garage E 26th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,660, the tax amount paid for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $5,156. For the next year, the tax amount for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $5,514.

When was 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 12/03/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019080600792001)
12/03/2015 - D
01/13/2016 - R
Deed
(2016010600543001)
11/15/2012 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012112700537003)
07/24/2009 - D
08/05/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009072700030001)
06/27/2009 - D
07/14/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009070201189002)
06/27/2009 - D
07/14/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009070201189001)
09/02/2008 - D
10/16/2008 - R
Easement
(2008092901301001)
10/30/2002 - D
08/12/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003031801534001)
08/22/2002 - D
01/21/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003011402580001)
06/06/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3140004313214)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,157
Estimated property tax: $5,514
Tax assessor's market value: $1,411,000
Assessed value: $84,660
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,411,000 $84,660 $25,988 19.843% $11,933 $5,157 +4.26%
2024/25 $1,660,000 $99,600 $24,626 20.085% $11,395 $4,946 -53.48%
2023/24 $1,458,000 $87,480 $52,932 20.085% $11,395 $10,631 +113.65%
2022/23 $1,193,000 $71,580 $24,502 20.309% $11,435 $4,976 +7.55%
2021/22 $1,308,000 $78,480 $23,179 19.963% $10,604 $4,627 +0.97%

Permits for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Kings Hwy at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.546
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/Bedford Av
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.072

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 197 The Kings Highway Academy 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 963 0.18
Bais Uvi Grieding NR No Private PK, K-4 50 0.18
Bais Uvi Grieding NR No Private PK, K-4 50 0.18
Ha'or Beacon School NR No Private 1-8 50 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,342 0.64
Ha'or Beacon School NR No Private 1-8 50 0.22
Yeshiva Ahavas Torah NR No Private PK-8 160 0.24
Yeshiva Derech Hatorah NR No Private PK-11 254 0.26
Reach For The Stars Learning Center NR No Private 24 0.37

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 0.11
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 0.24
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 0.24
Yeshiva Derech Hatorah NR No Private PK-11 254 0.26
Reach For The Stars Learning Center NR No Private 24 0.37

Neighbors for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1582 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1572 E 26th St, Brooklyn 2,560 12/27/2006 $995,000
1556 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,984 08/16/1996
3715 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 07/24/2025 $1,650,000
1578 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,790 09/05/1997
1558 E 26th St, Brooklyn 2,330 06/12/2025 $1,620,000
1590 E 26th St, Brooklyn 4,446 06/30/2021
1600 E 26th St, Brooklyn 3,672 06/13/1994
1586 E 26th St, Brooklyn 3,216 06/24/2019
1594 E 26th St, Brooklyn 2,964 06/26/1986
1552 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,984 12/27/1985
3711 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,128 12/21/2001
3707 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 1,728 09/06/2016 $775,000
3691 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,212 01/24/2007 $1,800,000
1548 E 26th St, Brooklyn 2,682 09/27/2012 $335,000
2520 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 54,000 05/23/1996
2525 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 113,300 06/13/1966
3701 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 1,862 08/02/2021 $1,820,000
3689 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,142 06/24/1998
1566 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,984 08/30/2022 $1,365,000
1562 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,984 07/06/2017 $1,182,500