New York City  »  11229  »  Avenue P  »  2617 Avenue P

2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2617 Avenue P
Secondary address 2617 Garage Avenue P
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06773-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/18/2011
Purchase price $900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,565

Lot & Building Information for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,276
Building dimensions 29 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2617 Garage Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229 has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,724,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2011 $900,000

Title Documents for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2026 - D
01/22/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026012200544001)
04/25/2012 - D
05/04/2012 - R
Deed
(2012042600362001)
04/04/2011 - D
04/15/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011040601238001)
03/18/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011040100595002)
03/18/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Deed
(2011040100595001)
05/23/2006 - D
06/16/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006060700841001)
02/16/2006 - D
03/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006030200396001)
10/30/1998 - D
04/13/1999 - R
Deed
(3970006548797)
11/15/1996 - D
03/25/1997 - R
Deed
(3910005552791)
07/05/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3130001624713)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,798
Estimated property tax: $13,565
Tax assessor's market value: $1,724,000
Assessed value: $103,440

Assessment History for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,724,000 $103,440 $64,495 19.843% $12,798 $12,798 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,362,000 $81,720 $64,494 20.085% $12,954 $12,954 +5.04%
2023/24 $1,486,000 $89,160 $61,399 20.085% $12,332 $12,332 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,300,000 $78,000 $57,926 20.309% $11,764 $11,764 +3.44%
2021/22 $1,182,000 $70,920 $56,970 19.963% $11,373 $11,373 +0.55%

Permits for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.581
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/Bedford Av
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.119

Neighbors for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2617 Avenue P, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2601 Avenue P, Brooklyn 3,016 04/22/1986
1553 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,826 02/27/1998
1564 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,496 04/02/2020
1556 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,125 05/06/1998
2607 Avenue P, Brooklyn 2,600 09/15/2016
1559 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,826 10/24/1990
1572 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,632 10/07/1999
1547 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,856 11/23/2020 $999,900
2623 Avenue P, Brooklyn 2,264 08/15/1996
1576 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,800 12/27/2023 $1,535,000
1579 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,826 05/20/1980
1580 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,731 03/01/2023
1554 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,360 08/18/2002
1583 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,818 07/24/1987
1568 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,496 08/02/1974
1563 E 26th St, Brooklyn 1,826 01/25/2019
1588 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,346 06/05/2012 $1,375,000
1587 E 26th St, Brooklyn 2,248 06/08/2005 $925,000
1525 E 26th St, Brooklyn 94,740 05/23/1985
1560 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,496 06/12/2017 $850,000