10 Colonial Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
10 Colonial Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 Colonial Court, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 593.09 |
| Lot | 27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Colonial Court, Edison
| Sale date | 11/29/2003 |
| Sale price | $390,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,771 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 Colonial Court, Edison
| Building sqft | 2,026 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.566 |
| Year built | 1932 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 10 Colonial Court, Edison
- • Improvements for 10 Colonial Court, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 Colonial Court, Edison
10 Colonial Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,026 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 10 Colonial Court, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $214,600, the tax amount paid for 10 Colonial Court, Edison, NJ 08820 is $12,285.
When was 10 Colonial Court, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?10 Colonial Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 11/29/2003 for $390,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10 Colonial Court, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Colonial Court, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/29/2003 | $390,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 10 Colonial Court, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10 Colonial Court, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 10 Colonial Court, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,286 |
| Current property tax | $12,771 |
| Market value | $214,600 |
Assessment History for 10 Colonial Court, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Colonial Court, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $214,600 | $214,600 | 5.725 | $12,286 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $214,600 | $214,600 | 5.732 | $12,301 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $214,600 | $214,600 | 5.703 | $12,239 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $214,600 | $214,600 | 5.705 | $12,243 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $214,600 | $214,600 | 5.683 | $12,196 | +0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Colonial Court, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Colonial Court, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbrook Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 940 | 0.11 |
| Jump! Immersion School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.94 |
| Precious Gems Montessori | NR | Private | PK-K | 34 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 0.29 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 1.23 |
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 1.54 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 2.09 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 2.10 |