Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Hazel Ave  »  6 Hazel Ave

6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 607
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison

Sale date 12/18/1991
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,775

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,551
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $11,324.

When was 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 12/18/1991 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/1991 $175,000

Title Documents for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Assignment
12/17/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Assignment
12/18/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,338
Current property tax $11,775
Market value $197,800

Assessment History for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $197,800 $197,800 5.732 $11,338 +0.51%
2023 $197,800 $197,800 5.703 $11,281 -0.04%
2022 $197,800 $197,800 5.705 $11,284 +0.39%
2021 $197,800 $197,800 5.683 $11,241 +0.96%
2020 $197,800 $197,800 5.629 $11,134 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hazel Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.27
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.88
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.88
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 1.12
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 1.12

Nearest middle schools

John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.17
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.31
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.41
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.45
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.90

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.79
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.07
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.40
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.41