Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Ross Ave  »  9 Ross Ave

9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Ross Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 635
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison

Sale date 07/23/2008
Sale price $685,000
Current property tax $19,395

Lot & Building Information for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 2,830
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Ross Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $18,652.

When was 9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 07/23/2008 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2008 $685,000
06/13/2007 $730,000
02/06/1985 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/27/2037
01/04/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2008 - D
09/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,675
Current property tax $19,395
Market value $325,800

Assessment History for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $325,800 $325,800 5.732 $18,675 +0.51%
2023 $325,800 $325,800 5.703 $18,580 -0.04%
2022 $325,800 $325,800 5.705 $18,587 +0.39%
2021 $325,800 $325,800 5.683 $18,515 +0.96%
2020 $325,800 $325,800 5.629 $18,339 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Ross Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.51
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.65
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.65
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.81
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.81

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.81
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.11
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.71
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.77
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.79

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.08
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.80
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.77
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.94