Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Fishel Rd  »  14 Fishel Rd

14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Fishel Road, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 643
Lot 111

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Fishel Road, Edison

Sale date 10/23/2020
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,700

Lot & Building Information for 14 Fishel Road, Edison

Building sqft 1,720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.551
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Fishel Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 14 Fishel Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Fishel Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820?

14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,900, the tax amount paid for 14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820 is $15,680.

When was 14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 10/23/2020 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Fishel Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Fishel Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2020 $700,000
02/07/2019 $1
07/13/2011 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Fishel Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Fishel Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/23/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2019 - D
04/15/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2011 - D
10/03/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Fishel Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Fishel Road, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,700
Market value $273,900

Assessment History for 14 Fishel Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Fishel Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $273,900 $273,900 5.732 $15,700 +0.51%
2023 $273,900 $273,900 5.703 $15,621 -0.04%
2022 $273,900 $273,900 5.705 $15,626 +0.39%
2021 $273,900 $273,900 5.683 $15,566 +0.96%
2020 $273,900 $273,900 5.629 $15,418 +32.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Fishel Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Fishel Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.48
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.58
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.58
James Madison Primary Elementary School NR Public K-2 500 1.10
Franklin D Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K 157 1.21

Nearest middle schools

John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.16
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.22
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.60
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.65
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.77

Nearest high schools

J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 0.94
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.06
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.47