Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Middlesex Ave  »  20 Middlesex Ave

20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 647
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison

Sale date 01/18/2023
Sale price $462,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,203

Lot & Building Information for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,504
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $8,850.

When was 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 01/18/2023 for $462,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2023 $462,500
09/21/2022 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2025 - D
12/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2041
01/18/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2053
01/18/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/04/2052
09/21/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,862
Current property tax $9,203
Market value $154,600

Assessment History for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $154,600 $154,600 5.732 $8,862 +0.51%
2023 $154,600 $154,600 5.703 $8,817 -0.04%
2022 $154,600 $154,600 5.705 $8,820 +0.39%
2021 $154,600 $154,600 5.683 $8,786 +0.96%
2020 $154,600 $154,600 5.629 $8,702 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Middlesex Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.28
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.28
Oak Tree Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 425 0.86
Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.92
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.92

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.92
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.66
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.73
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.88
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 2.03

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.34
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.58
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.74