Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Cedar St  »  12 Cedar St

12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Cedar Street, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 649
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Cedar Street, Edison

Sale date 06/24/2008
Sale price $625,000
Current property tax $19,282

Lot & Building Information for 12 Cedar Street, Edison

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Cedar Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 12 Cedar Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Cedar Street, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820?

12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,900, the tax amount paid for 12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820 is $18,543.

When was 12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 06/24/2008 for $625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Cedar Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Cedar Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2008 $625,000
03/07/2005 $600,000
03/08/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Cedar Street, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Cedar Street, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
05/30/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2033
04/19/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
06/24/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2005 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2004 - D
03/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2001 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Cedar Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Cedar Street, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,566
Current property tax $19,282
Market value $323,900

Assessment History for 12 Cedar Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Cedar Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $323,900 $323,900 5.732 $18,566 +0.51%
2023 $323,900 $323,900 5.703 $18,472 -0.04%
2022 $323,900 $323,900 5.705 $18,478 +0.39%
2021 $323,900 $323,900 5.683 $18,407 +0.96%
2020 $323,900 $323,900 5.629 $18,232 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Cedar Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Cedar Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.45
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.45
Oak Tree Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 425 0.82
Menlo Park Terrace Elementary School 5 Public K-5 360 0.85
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.88

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.88
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.55
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.87
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.90
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 2.05

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.36
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.64
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.75