Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Melbloum Ln  »  31 Melbloum Ln

31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 694
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison

Sale date 11/09/2006
Sale price $639,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,508

Lot & Building Information for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison

Building sqft 2,516
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison

• • Improvements for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837?

31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,400, the tax amount paid for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 is $15,881.

When was 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 11/09/2006 for $639,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2006 $639,900
08/04/2004 $273,000
12/11/2003 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
11/09/2006 - D
11/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,881
Current property tax $16,508
Market value $277,400

Assessment History for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,400 $277,400 5.725 $15,881 -0.12%
2024 $277,400 $277,400 5.732 $15,901 +0.51%
2023 $277,400 $277,400 5.703 $15,820 -0.04%
2022 $277,400 $277,400 5.705 $15,826 +0.39%
2021 $277,400 $277,400 5.683 $15,765 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Melbloum Lane, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.09
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.49
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.49
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.89
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.61
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.63
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.98
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.10
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 1.43

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.48
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.71
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.66