New York City  »  11229  »  E 13th St  »  1744 E 13th St

1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1744 East 13th Street
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06795-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/03/2005
Purchase price $2,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,073

Lot & Building Information for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,220
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 111.08 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 5,480
Building dimensions 20 ft x 66 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1988
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 has a total of 5,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $410.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,532,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2005 $2,250,000
02/09/2004 $1,735,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025071600088001)
07/18/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025071400164001)
07/17/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025071100515005)
07/09/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025071100515004)
07/09/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025071100515003)
07/09/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2025071100515002)
07/09/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025071100515001)
03/24/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025032000361001)
03/11/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025031100150003)
09/27/2024 - D
03/11/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025031100150002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,164
Estimated property tax: $16,073
Tax assessor's market value: $3,532,000
Assessed value: $211,920

Assessment History for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,532,000 $211,920 $76,418 19.843% $15,164 $15,164 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,899,000 $173,940 $72,094 20.085% $14,480 $14,480 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,071,000 $184,260 $68,014 20.085% $13,661 $13,661 -1.10%
2022/23 $2,411,000 $144,660 $68,014 20.309% $13,813 $13,813 +2.51%
2021/22 $2,064,000 $123,840 $67,502 19.963% $13,475 $13,475 +0.55%

Permits for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.176
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/E 13 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.068

Neighbors for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1744 East 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1220 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 5,294 10/16/2025 $1,890,000
1760 E 13th St, Brooklyn 1,925
1769 E 12th St, Brooklyn 4,050 12/21/1984