Middlesex County  »  08837  »  May St  »  225 May St

225 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

225 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 May Street, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 755
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 May Street, Edison

Sale date 10/15/2021
Sale price $6,825,000
Current property tax $161,439

Lot & Building Information for 225 May Street, Edison

Building sqft 35,335
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 5.05

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 225 May Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 225 May Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 May Street, Edison

How many sq. ft. does 225 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 225 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837 has a total of 35,335 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the market value of 225 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837?

The current market value is $2,711,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 May Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 May Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2021 $6,825,000
04/22/1999 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 May Street, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 225 May Street, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2023 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Assignment
10/06/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/06/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Assignment
11/01/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Assignment
10/15/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 May Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 225 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $155,446
Current property tax $161,439
Market value $2,711,900

Assessment History for 225 May Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 May Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,711,900 $2,711,900 5.732 $155,446 +0.51%
2023 $2,711,900 $2,711,900 5.703 $154,660 -0.04%
2022 $2,711,900 $2,711,900 5.705 $154,714 +0.39%
2021 $2,711,900 $2,711,900 5.683 $154,117 +0.96%
2020 $2,711,900 $2,711,900 5.629 $152,653 +4.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,954
Median age 36
Average household income $139,127
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 7,357
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $474,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 May Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 May Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 May Street, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 225 May Street, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Phoenix Ave, Edison 690 02/21/2001 $104,500
156 Jeff St, Edison 888 02/03/2025 $380,000
38 Phoenix Ave, Edison 1,968 01/05/2005 $312,000
26 Safran Ave, Edison 06/05/1996 $504,233
14 Bloomfield Ave, Edison 1,680 07/27/2021 $40,000
4 Plymouth Pl, Edison
49 Phoenix Ave, Edison 1,103
9 Winslow Rd, Edison 1,040 04/08/2022 $454,000
40 May St, Edison 02/03/1993 $725,000
657 Amboy Ave, Edison 1,276 09/03/2024 $435,000
40 Phoenix Ave, Edison 1,948 11/07/2007 $290,000