New York City  »  11229  »  E 15th St  »  1729 E 15th St

1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1729 East 15th Street
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06798-0082

Sales & Tax Overview for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,015

Lot & Building Information for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,625
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 75 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,782
Building dimensions 24 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1935
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.91 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $893,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2016 - D
09/30/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016092900143001)
08/30/2016 - D
09/13/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016083001489001)
06/22/2011 - D
07/14/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011063000441001)
07/01/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3530005235853)
07/15/1992 - R Agreement
(3790001699379)
10/16/1986 - R Agreement
(3290001205729)
10/16/1986 - R Power of Attorney
(3280001205728)
02/14/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3550001069855)
02/14/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3540001069854)
02/14/1985 - R Mortgage
(3290001069629)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,646
Estimated property tax: $7,015
Tax assessor's market value: $893,000
Assessed value: $53,580

Assessment History for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $893,000 $53,580 $33,492 19.843% $6,646 $6,646 +4.72%
2024/25 $872,000 $52,320 $31,596 20.085% $6,346 $6,346 +6.00%
2023/24 $909,000 $54,540 $29,808 20.085% $5,987 $5,987 +0.06%
2022/23 $838,000 $50,280 $29,462 20.309% $5,983 $5,983 +1.74%
2021/22 $752,000 $45,120 $29,462 19.963% $5,881 $5,881 +0.12%

Permits for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.061
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 16 St/Quentin Rd
Line B2
Distance (miles) 0.034

Neighbors for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1729 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1735 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,554 11/21/2012
1745 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,440 02/09/1989
1751 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,476 10/23/2017 $800,000
1715 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,472 01/01/2022
1761 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,476 01/19/2001
1703 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,472 11/20/1997
1723 E 15th St, Brooklyn 10,240 08/18/2016 $2,550,000
1725 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,344 07/09/2019
1737 E 15th St, Brooklyn 2,974 03/15/2018
1767 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,476 01/31/2018 $510,000
1717 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,472 05/22/1987
1711 E 15th St, Brooklyn 10,240 07/12/2024 $1,000
1705 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,472 05/12/2021
1749 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,624 03/22/2017 $700,000
1757 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,476 02/11/1977
1765 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,476 01/05/1981
1727 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,344 04/23/2004 $410,000
1755 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,476 12/04/1990
1709 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,472 05/09/1972
1701 E 15th St, Brooklyn 1,472 07/20/2015