Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Philo Blvd  »  6 Philo Blvd

6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 791
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

Sale date 04/20/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,689

Lot & Building Information for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

Building sqft 780
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

• • Improvements for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837?

6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1937 and has a total of 780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837 is $6,434.

When was 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 04/20/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2007 $1

Title Documents for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/20/2007 - D
07/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,435
Current property tax $6,689
Market value $112,400

Assessment History for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $112,400 $112,400 5.725 $6,435 -0.12%
2024 $112,400 $112,400 5.732 $6,443 +0.51%
2023 $112,400 $112,400 5.703 $6,410 -0.04%
2022 $112,400 $112,400 5.705 $6,412 +0.39%
2021 $112,400 $112,400 5.683 $6,388 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Edison NR Private PK-K 101 0.34
Apple Montessori School of Edison NR Private PK-K 101 0.34
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-1 79 0.74
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-1 79 0.74
Peppermint Tree Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 58 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.86
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.95
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.25
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.83
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 2.13

Nearest high schools

Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 1.27
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 1.66
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.90
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.39
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 2.57

Neighbors for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 6 Philo Boulevard, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Bernard Ave, Edison 2,406 10/03/2011 $1
51 Dorothy Ave, Edison 1,638 08/27/2019 $392,000
11 Harrison Ave, Edison 1,732 04/13/2023 $525,000
53 Bernard Ave, Edison 1,732 03/18/1993 $160,000
10 Martin Ave, Edison 752
39 Bernard Ave, Edison 896
15 Harrison Ave, Edison 2,180 08/03/2006 $445,000
41 Bernard Ave, Edison 1,180 02/21/2011
42 Bernard Ave, Edison 1,608 08/01/1985 $21,250
44 Bernard Ave, Edison 2,164 04/25/2008 $500,000
6 Martin Ave, Edison 1,278 04/08/2020 $425,000
1 Martin Ave, Edison 1,260 03/02/2012 $1
52 Bernard Ave, Edison 2,240 06/05/1998 $1
43 Dorothy Ave, Edison 2,104 12/14/2006 $525,000
40 Main St, Edison 1,320 04/24/2013 $185,000
8 Martin Ave, Edison 2,208 08/20/2018 $540,000
50 Bernard Ave, Edison 1,012 06/19/2007 $10
11 Martin Ave, Edison 1,620 12/17/1993 $125,000
45 Dorothy Ave, Edison 2,088 01/25/2024 $740,000
51 Bernard Ave, Edison 768 06/16/1993 $1