Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Tived Ln  »  3 Tived Ln

3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Tived Lane, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 802
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Tived Lane, Edison

Sale date 07/02/2015
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,164

Lot & Building Information for 3 Tived Lane, Edison

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1976

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Tived Lane, Edison

• • Improvements for 3 Tived Lane, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Tived Lane, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837?

3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 is $9,778.

When was 3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 07/02/2015 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Tived Lane, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Tived Lane, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2015 $370,000
07/31/2009 $350,000
08/01/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Tived Lane, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Tived Lane, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2025 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2045
06/19/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2046
07/02/2015 - D
07/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2009 - D
08/19/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2004 - D
10/26/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Tived Lane, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Tived Lane, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,778
Current property tax $10,164
Market value $170,800

Assessment History for 3 Tived Lane, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Tived Lane, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $170,800 $170,800 5.725 $9,778 -0.12%
2024 $170,800 $170,800 5.732 $9,790 +0.51%
2023 $170,800 $170,800 5.703 $9,741 -0.04%
2022 $170,800 $170,800 5.705 $9,744 +0.39%
2021 $170,800 $170,800 5.683 $9,707 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Tived Lane, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Tived Lane, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.64
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.84
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.84
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.85
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.64
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.73
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.97
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.44
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.76

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.52