New York City  »  11229  »  Avenue R  »  1623 Avenue R

1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1623 Avenue R
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06799-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Tax class

Lot & Building Information for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,835
Lot dimensions 27 ft x 105 ft
Building class Parochial School, Yeshiva (W2) i
Building sqft 20,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2002
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Zoning
Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.84 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 2002 and has a total of 20,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

The assessed market value for the current tax year is $3,433,500.

When was 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 11/22/2000.

Ownership Information for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1623 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2000 - D