New York City  »  10467  »  E 215th St  »  709 E 215th St

709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 709 East 215th Street
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10467
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04663-0091

Sales & Tax Overview for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 07/16/2024
Purchase price $975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,233

Lot & Building Information for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,610
Lot dimensions 21.33 ft x 126.27 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 3,830
Building dimensions 21.33 ft x 58.09 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2004
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 10
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12

Other Property Data for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467?

709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,360, the tax amount paid for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is $5,730. For the next year, the tax amount for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is estimated at $15,233.

When was 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 last sold and what was the last sale price?

709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was last sold in 07/16/2024 for $975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Find out who owns 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2024 $975,000

Title Documents for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025121801194007)
12/30/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025121801194006)
12/11/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025121801194005)
12/11/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025121801194004)
12/11/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025121801194003)
12/09/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025121801194009)
12/09/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025121801194008)
12/09/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025121801194002)
12/09/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025121801194001)
08/05/2024 - D
08/12/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024081200056001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, NY 10467. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,730
Estimated property tax: $15,233
Tax assessor's market value: $806,000
Assessed value: $48,360

Assessment History for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $806,000 $48,360 $46,066 19.843% $9,141 $9,141 +4.72%
2024/25 $773,000 $46,380 $43,459 20.085% $8,729 $8,729 +4.61%
2023/24 $894,000 $53,640 $41,544 20.085% $8,344 $8,344 -1.10%
2022/23 $836,000 $50,160 $41,544 20.309% $8,437 $8,437 +3.87%
2021/22 $834,000 $50,040 $40,691 19.963% $8,123 $8,123 +0.55%

Permits for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/21/2025 Alteration CO
03/17/2025 Alteration
03/04/2025 Alteration
11/13/2024 Alteration CO
09/26/2024 Alteration CO
09/23/2024 Alteration CO
09/19/2024 Alteration CO
09/11/2024 Alteration CO
06/11/2024 Alteration CO
05/10/2024 Alteration CO
Unlock the complete permit history for 709 East 215th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 219th St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.202