Middlesex County  »  08820  »  W Grant Ave  »  253 W Grant Ave

253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 834
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison

Sale date 11/05/2015
Sale price $420,000
Current property tax $11,150

Lot & Building Information for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,347
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,300, the tax amount paid for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $10,722.

When was 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 11/05/2015 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2015 $420,000
12/21/2005 $10
07/14/1998 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
08/19/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
11/05/2015 - D
11/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2005 - D
01/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,736
Current property tax $11,150
Market value $187,300

Assessment History for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $187,300 $187,300 5.732 $10,736 +0.51%
2023 $187,300 $187,300 5.703 $10,682 -0.04%
2022 $187,300 $187,300 5.705 $10,685 +0.39%
2021 $187,300 $187,300 5.683 $10,644 +0.96%
2020 $187,300 $187,300 5.629 $10,543 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 West Grant Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Ridge Heights Elementary School 7 Public K-5 276 0.62
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.82
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.82
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 1.17
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.18
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.24
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.25
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.38
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.80

Nearest high schools

Academy For Performing Arts 10 Public 9-12 231 1.29
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 1.29
Union County Vocational Technical School 10 Public 9-12 511 1.29