Middlesex County  »  08820  »  W Locust Ave  »  251 W Locust Ave

251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 837
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

Sale date 11/02/2009
Sale price $735,000
Current property tax $22,050

Lot & Building Information for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 3,424
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,400, the tax amount paid for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $21,205.

When was 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 11/02/2009 for $735,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2009 $735,000
04/29/2004 $685,000
10/16/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/26/2020 - D
05/05/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2035
11/02/2009 - D
11/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,231
Current property tax $22,050
Market value $370,400

Assessment History for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $370,400 $370,400 5.732 $21,231 +0.51%
2023 $370,400 $370,400 5.703 $21,124 -0.04%
2022 $370,400 $370,400 5.705 $21,131 +0.39%
2021 $370,400 $370,400 5.683 $21,050 +0.96%
2020 $370,400 $370,400 5.629 $20,850 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Ridge Heights Elementary School 7 Public K-5 276 0.57
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.79
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.79
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 1.04
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 1.04

Nearest middle schools

St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.22
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.24
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.25
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.32
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.86

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.37
Union County Career & Technical Institute NR Public 9-12 17 1.43
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 1.43
Academy for Allied Health Sciences 10 Public 9-12 303 1.43
Union County Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 303 1.43

Neighbors for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 251 West Locust Avenue, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
232 W Shirley Ave, Edison 3,244 06/28/2017 $360,000
236 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,184 05/08/1990 $185,000
235 W Prescott Ave, Edison 1,554 09/08/1992 $155,000
243 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,724 12/23/2024 $1
231 W Locust Ave, Edison 2,616 05/28/2003 $1
252 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,184 07/08/2003 $321,000
240 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,184 06/30/1987 $189,900
239 W Prescott Ave, Edison 1,638 12/09/2021 $575,000
247 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,218 06/26/2017 $402,500
236 W Shirley Ave, Edison 3,610 10/05/2023 $1
248 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,470 06/28/2012 $445,000
239 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,218 10/25/2010 $314,000
240 W Shirley Ave, Edison 1,504 09/26/2006 $440,000
244 W Shirley Ave, Edison 1,650
248 W Shirley Ave, Edison 1,468 03/28/2018
244 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,184 12/18/2013 $355,000
997 Ellis Pkwy, Edison 1,344
235 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,284 01/28/2022 $1
232 W Locust Ave, Edison 1,184 05/14/2004 $315,000
243 W Prescott Ave, Edison 3,564 02/08/2019 $10