65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison |
| Zip code | 08817 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 904 |
| Lot | 52 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison
| Sale date | 06/26/1987 |
| Sale price | $120,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,669 |
Lot & Building Information for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison
| Building sqft | 3,800 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.269 |
| Year built | 1999 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison
- • Improvements for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison
65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $280,100, the tax amount paid for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $16,035.
When was 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 06/26/1987 for $120,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/26/1987 | $120,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,036 |
| Current property tax | $16,669 |
| Market value | $280,100 |
Assessment History for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $280,100 | $280,100 | 5.725 | $16,036 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $280,100 | $280,100 | 5.732 | $16,055 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $280,100 | $280,100 | 5.703 | $15,974 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $280,100 | $280,100 | 5.705 | $15,980 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $280,100 | $280,100 | 5.683 | $15,918 | +0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65-67 Fairview Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Marshall Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 742 | 0.27 |
| Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva | NR | Private | PK-8 | 307 | 0.39 |
| Little Flower Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-2 | 282 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 353 | 0.73 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 909 | 0.79 |
| Piscataway Vocational School | 4 | Public | 8-12 | 647 | 0.88 |