Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Farmhaven Ave  »  4 Farmhaven Ave

4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 992
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison

Sale date 05/07/2021
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,377

Lot & Building Information for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.456
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $359,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $20,558.

When was 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 05/07/2021 for $885,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2021 $885,000
11/29/2000 $407,830
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/07/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,584
Current property tax $21,377
Market value $359,100

Assessment History for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $350,000 $350,000 5.732 $20,062 +0.51%
2023 $350,000 $350,000 5.703 $19,961 -0.04%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 5.705 $19,968 +0.39%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 5.683 $19,891 +0.96%
2020 $350,000 $350,000 5.629 $19,702 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Farmhaven Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.44
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.44
Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.68
James Madison Primary Elementary School NR Public K-2 500 0.95
James Madison Intermediate Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 606 1.06

Nearest middle schools

St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.12
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.19
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.44
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.87
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.98

Nearest high schools

J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 0.90
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.26