4 Hayes Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
4 Hayes Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Hayes Street, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 996 |
| Lot | 20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hayes Street, Edison
| Sale date | 11/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $691,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $15,538 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Hayes Street, Edison
| Building sqft | 2,564 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.47 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Hayes Street, Edison
- • Improvements for 4 Hayes Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Hayes Street, Edison
4 Hayes Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,564 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Hayes Street, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $261,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Hayes Street, Edison, NJ 08820 is $14,947.
When was 4 Hayes Street, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Hayes Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 11/21/2022 for $691,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hayes Street, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hayes Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 4 Hayes Street, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Hayes Street, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hayes Street, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,948 |
| Current property tax | $15,538 |
| Market value | $261,100 |
Assessment History for 4 Hayes Street, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hayes Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $261,100 | $261,100 | 5.725 | $14,948 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $261,100 | $261,100 | 5.732 | $14,966 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $261,100 | $261,100 | 5.703 | $14,891 | +4.86% |
| 2022 | $248,900 | $248,900 | 5.705 | $14,200 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $248,900 | $248,900 | 5.683 | $14,145 | +0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hayes Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hayes Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 825 | 0.32 |
| STEM Academy for Young Kids | NR | Private | PK-1 | 130 | 0.88 |
| Jump! Immersion School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 1.11 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.32 |
| St Helena School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 233 | 1.36 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 1.49 |
| St Cecelia School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 204 | 1.90 |