New York City  »  11229  »  Ocean Ave  »  2219 Ocean Ave

2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2219 Ocean Avenue
Neighborhood Madison
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06803-0073

Sales & Tax Overview for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/11/2025
Purchase price $1,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,142

Lot & Building Information for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,750
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 110 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,280
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 has a total of 3,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $335.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,728,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2025 $1,100,000
09/29/2006 $1,075,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2025 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025071000856001)
06/27/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025062300396001)
06/11/2025 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025062300366003)
06/11/2025 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025062300366002)
06/11/2025 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Deed
(2025062300366001)
11/22/2019 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020102000969004)
11/22/2019 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020102000969003)
11/20/2019 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020102000969002)
11/20/2019 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020102000969001)
09/30/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2019101000246002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,612
Estimated property tax: $10,142
Tax assessor's market value: $1,728,000
Assessed value: $103,680

Assessment History for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,728,000 $103,680 $48,442 19.843% $9,612 $9,612 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,582,000 $94,920 $45,700 20.085% $9,179 $9,179 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,471,000 $88,260 $43,114 20.085% $8,659 $8,659 +0.10%
2022/23 $1,356,000 $81,360 $42,595 20.309% $8,651 $8,651 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,217,000 $73,020 $42,595 19.963% $8,503 $8,503 +0.09%

Permits for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.255
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av/Quentin Rd
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.067

Neighbors for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2219 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2108 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 2,134 02/18/2016 $1,400,000
2211 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 4,920 08/14/2025
2209 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 2,838 03/22/2024
2221 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 4,920 12/31/1968
2249 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 41,000 12/06/2013 $1,655,100
2261 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 52,812 10/31/1995
2195 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 04/21/2025
2215 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 3,280 03/22/2001
2205 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 2,838 12/01/1999
2197 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 30,000 02/01/2018 $10,000,000
2191 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 01/23/2019 $1,532,000
2233 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 18,000 01/10/2019 $5,200,000
2245 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 2,772 12/22/2003 $617,000
2187 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 4,280 01/15/2025 $1,975,000
2225 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 05/03/2022 $1,850,000
2183 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 130,898 01/15/2025 $1,975,000
2229 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 01/30/2015 $930,000
2231 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 04/28/2022
2241 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 05/01/2013
2015 Avenue R, Brooklyn 1,472 05/05/2017