Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Livingston Ave  »  51 Livingston Ave

51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1007
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison

Sale date 02/09/1994
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,031

Lot & Building Information for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,700, the tax amount paid for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $13,493.

When was 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 02/09/1994 for $265,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/1994 $265,000

Title Documents for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/20/2018 - D
05/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/09/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,510
Current property tax $14,031
Market value $235,700

Assessment History for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $235,700 $235,700 5.732 $13,510 +0.51%
2023 $235,700 $235,700 5.703 $13,442 -0.04%
2022 $235,700 $235,700 5.705 $13,447 +0.39%
2021 $235,700 $235,700 5.683 $13,395 +0.96%
2020 $235,700 $235,700 5.629 $13,268 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Livingston Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Madison Primary Elementary School NR Public K-2 500 0.59
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.64
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.64
James Madison Intermediate Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 606 0.68
Franklin D Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K 157 0.68

Nearest middle schools

St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 0.87
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.25
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.30
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.93
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 2.06

Nearest high schools

J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 0.85
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.60