Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Maida Rd  »  4 Maida Rd

4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Maida Road, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1021
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Maida Road, Edison

Sale date 04/07/2021
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,044

Lot & Building Information for 4 Maida Road, Edison

Building sqft 3,812
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.429
Year built 2021

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Maida Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 4 Maida Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Maida Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820?

4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2021 and has a total of 3,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820 is $24,085.

When was 4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 04/07/2021 for $995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Maida Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Maida Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2021 $995,000
05/15/2020 $430,000
07/15/1994 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Maida Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Maida Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2023 - D
07/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/10/2063
04/07/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/07/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Maida Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Maida Road, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,115
Current property tax $25,044
Market value $420,700

Assessment History for 4 Maida Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Maida Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $415,800 $415,800 5.732 $23,834 +0.51%
2023 $415,800 $415,800 5.703 $23,713 -0.04%
2022 $415,800 $415,800 5.705 $23,721 +284.71%
2021 $108,500 $108,500 5.683 $6,166 +0.96%
2020 $108,500 $108,500 5.629 $6,107 -38.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Maida Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Maida Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.31
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.31
You & Me School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.63
You & Me School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.63
Keith Wold Johnson Child Center NR Private PK-K 102 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.87
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 0.93
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.61
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.70
Holy Savior Academy NR Private PK-8 156 1.88

Nearest high schools

Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 0.75
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.26
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.53
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.62