New York City  »  11422  »  128th Ave  »  24028 128th Ave

240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240-28 128th Avenue
Neighborhood Rosedale
Zip code 11422
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12867-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

Purchase date 11/25/2024
Purchase price $990,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,437

Lot & Building Information for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

Lot sqft 4,455
Lot dimensions 44.39 ft x 44.71 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,208
Building dimensions 24 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2023
Frontage(s) 128 Avenue (narrow)
Hook Creek Boulevard (narrow)
Nearest wide street Belt Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29

Other Property Data for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422?

240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 was built in 2023 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,520, the tax amount paid for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 is $9,846. For the next year, the tax amount for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 is estimated at $10,437.

When was 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 was last sold in 11/25/2024 for $990,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422
Find out who owns 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2024 $990,000
11/09/2023 $213,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024121800175003)
11/25/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Deed
(2024121800175002)
11/18/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Power of Attorney
(2024121800175001)
02/05/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed
(2024020600836001)
11/09/2023 - D
11/24/2023 - R
Deed
(2023111701219001)
10/30/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2022111500309002)
10/27/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Certificate
(2022111500309001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

Access detailed property tax data for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,847
Estimated property tax: $10,437
Tax assessor's market value: $992,000
Assessed value: $59,520

Assessment History for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $992,000 $59,520 $49,624 19.843% $9,847 $9,847 +1191.52%
2024/25 $196,000 $11,760 $3,796 20.085% $762 $762 +6.00%
2023/24 $206,000 $12,360 $3,581 20.085% $719 $719 +4.81%
2022/23 $200,000 $12,000 $3,379 20.309% $686 $686 +1.67%
2021/22 $192,000 $11,520 $3,379 19.963% $675 $675 -4.31%

Permits for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

The complete history of permits filed for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/17/2025 Alteration
11/05/2025 New building
08/01/2025 Alteration
07/28/2025 Alteration
08/13/2024 Alteration
06/18/2024 Alteration
05/15/2024 New building
05/09/2024 Alteration
05/09/2024 Alteration
01/24/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

Rosedale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosedale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rosedale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$689,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$539
-2.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.674
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 238 ST/128 Av
Line Q84
Distance (miles) 0.154

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 38 Rosedale 6 Yes Public K-5 233 0.81
P.S. 176 Cambria Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.31
P.S. 176 Cambria Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.31
Alden Terrace School 6 No Public PK, K-6 401 0.58
Alden Terrace School 6 No Public PK, K-6 401 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 2.10
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 2.10
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.71
Bible Baptist Academy NR No Private 6-11 0 0.74
Word Christian Academy NR No Private K-8 51 0.81

Nearest high schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR No Private 6-11 0 0.74
Martin De Porres School NR No Private 300 1.11
Valley Stream Central High School 9 No Public 10-12 1,078 1.53
Math/Science Research and Technology Magnet High School NR No Public 9-12 406 1.57
Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 1.57

Neighbors for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale

Here are the neighbors for 240-28 128th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25-34 Beach Channel Dr, Far Rockaway 1,950 12/06/2007 $575,000
127-08 97th Ave, South Richmond Hill 2,355 12/01/2015 $605,000
82-48 243rd St, Bellerose 2,770 04/28/2008
70-33 267th St, Glen Oaks 2,378 04/14/2025
88-16 70th Rd, Forest Hills 2,100 05/25/2011
13-57 Pinson St, Far Rockaway 3,249 09/02/2020 $620,000
177-07 145th Dr, Jamaica 2,138 11/28/2006 $665,000
188-10 119th Rd, Saint Albans 1,880 05/15/2009
43-16 111th St, Corona 3,129 06/05/2006 $965,000
19-77 76th St, East Elmhurst 1,932 04/13/2017 $1,125,000
127-06 172nd St, Jamaica 2,800 08/04/2010 $499,000
97-34 85th St, Ozone Park 4,777 01/28/2020
5-11 Beach 69 St, Arverne 1,494 04/05/2006
30-07 Seagirt Ave, Far Rockaway 3,180 02/06/2020 $499,000
78-73 81st St, Ridgewood 2,880 02/28/2018 $1,320,000
47-01 72nd St, Woodside 3,858 07/03/2008 $990,000
161-10 43rd Ave, Flushing 2,372 04/29/2015
82-52 243rd St, Bellerose 2,770 01/19/2022 $1,075,000
94-85 218th St, Queens Village 3,321 12/22/2015
135-53 121st St, South Ozone Park 2,288 09/17/2021