Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Old Post Rd  »  488 Old Post Rd

488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 488 Old Post Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1100
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 488 Old Post Road, Edison

Current property tax $6,471

Lot & Building Information for 488 Old Post Road, Edison

Building sqft 806
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 488 Old Post Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 488 Old Post Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 488 Old Post Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817?

488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1951 and has a total of 806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,700, the tax amount paid for 488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 is $6,223.

When was 488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold?

488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 04/14/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 488 Old Post Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 488 Old Post Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 488 Old Post Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 488 Old Post Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 488 Old Post Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,231
Current property tax $6,471
Market value $108,700

Assessment History for 488 Old Post Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 488 Old Post Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $108,700 $108,700 5.732 $6,231 +0.51%
2023 $108,700 $108,700 5.703 $6,199 -0.04%
2022 $108,700 $108,700 5.705 $6,201 +0.39%
2021 $108,700 $108,700 5.683 $6,177 +0.96%
2020 $108,700 $108,700 5.629 $6,119 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 488 Old Post Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 488 Old Post Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.20
Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.20
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.30
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.30
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-5 926 0.43

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.98
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.04
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.39
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.62
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 2.20

Nearest high schools

Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.38
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 0.94
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 1.42
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-12 88 2.14
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 2.23

Neighbors for 488 Old Post Road, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 488 Old Post Road, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Magee Rd, Edison 1,490 01/21/1986 $125,000
6 Magee Rd, Edison 1,428 02/28/2007 $365,000
16 Johnstone St, Edison 2,514 02/28/2019 $540,000
32 Crescent Rd, Edison 2,698 07/10/2023 $845,000
28 Crescent Rd, Edison 1,080 09/30/2013 $221,000
20 Magee Rd, Edison 1,428 08/27/1987 $179,000
40 Crescent Rd, Edison 1,168 02/23/2007 $1
38 Crescent Rd, Edison 1,260 02/17/2020
12 Magee Rd, Edison 1,608 03/10/2006 $400,000
30 Crescent Rd, Edison 996 01/03/2017 $275,000
22 Magee Rd, Edison 1,428 12/19/2017 $352,000
42 Crescent Rd, Edison 2,444 06/20/2019 $550,000
36 Crescent Rd, Edison 1,310 03/17/2008 $1
26 Crescent Rd, Edison 920 06/25/2004 $240,000
14 Magee Rd, Edison 1,656 05/14/2021 $438,000
8 Magee Rd, Edison 1,726 10/23/1996 $155,000
34 Crescent Rd, Edison 1,068 10/22/2020 $329,000
16 Magee Rd, Edison 1,659 10/01/2025 $10
10 Magee Rd, Edison 1,895 11/14/1996 $147,000
4 Magee Rd, Edison 1,659 01/21/2010 $265,000