Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Rosewood Rd  »  6 Rosewood Rd

6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Rosewood Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1101
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison

Sale date 01/09/2015
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,876

Lot & Building Information for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison

Building sqft 1,380
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Rosewood Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817?

6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817 is $8,535.

When was 6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 01/09/2015 for $210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2015 $210,000
07/30/2014 $90,000
08/17/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/16/2062
07/13/2021 - D
07/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
01/09/2015 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2014 - D
01/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2014 - D
08/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,546
Current property tax $8,876
Market value $149,100

Assessment History for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $113,700 $113,700 5.732 $6,517 +0.51%
2023 $113,700 $113,700 5.703 $6,484 -0.04%
2022 $113,700 $113,700 5.705 $6,487 +0.39%
2021 $113,700 $113,700 5.683 $6,462 +0.96%
2020 $113,700 $113,700 5.629 $6,400 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Rosewood Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.12
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.12
Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.34
Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.34
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-5 926 0.43

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.80
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.17
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.43
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.55
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 2.09

Nearest high schools

Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.20
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 1.03
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 1.27