New York City  »  11208  »  Glenmore Ave  »  792 Glenmore Ave

792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 792 Glenmore Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04005-0110

Sales & Tax Overview for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/15/2006
Purchase price $493,178
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,179

Lot & Building Information for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,008
Lot dimensions 20.08 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,922
Building dimensions 20.08 ft x 47.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Glenmore Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,540, the tax amount paid for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $8,644. For the next year, the tax amount for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $9,179.

When was 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 06/15/2006 for $493,178.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2006 $493,178

Title Documents for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023101601010001)
08/24/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016111900025004)
08/24/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016111900025003)
08/09/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2016111900025005)
08/09/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016111900025002)
08/09/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016111900025001)
06/15/2006 - D
07/03/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006062101425001)
06/15/2006 - D
07/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006062100839003)
06/15/2006 - D
07/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006062100839002)
06/15/2006 - D
07/03/2006 - R
Deed
(2006062100839001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,644
Estimated property tax: $9,179
Tax assessor's market value: $959,000
Assessed value: $57,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $959,000 $57,540 $43,564 19.843% $8,926 $8,644 -1.38%
2024/25 $796,000 $47,760 $43,643 20.085% $9,035 $8,766 +0.92%
2023/24 $977,000 $58,620 $43,244 20.085% $8,967 $8,686 +14.53%
2022/23 $800,000 $48,000 $37,341 20.309% $8,554 $7,584 +17.59%
2021/22 $690,000 $41,400 $32,305 19.963% $7,932 $6,449 +13.03%

Permits for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 792 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.063
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Essex St
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.24

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 345 Patrolman Robert Bolden 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 517 0.08