Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Windsor Rd  »  25 Windsor Rd

25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Windsor Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1132
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Windsor Road, Edison

Sale date 05/17/2025
Sale price $956,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,230

Lot & Building Information for 25 Windsor Road, Edison

Building sqft 1,348
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Windsor Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 25 Windsor Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Windsor Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817?

25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,500, the tax amount paid for 25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817 is $6,955.

When was 25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 05/17/2025 for $956,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Windsor Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Windsor Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2025 $956,000
09/27/2022 $350,101
08/29/1990 $54,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Windsor Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Windsor Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2055
05/17/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Windsor Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Windsor Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,956
Current property tax $7,230
Market value $121,500

Assessment History for 25 Windsor Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Windsor Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $121,500 $121,500 5.725 $6,956 -0.12%
2024 $121,500 $121,500 5.732 $6,964 +0.51%
2023 $121,500 $121,500 5.703 $6,929 -0.04%
2022 $121,500 $121,500 5.705 $6,932 +0.39%
2021 $121,500 $121,500 5.683 $6,905 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Windsor Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Windsor Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 572 0.41
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-5 926 0.48
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.60
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.60
Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.76

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.76
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.01
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.31
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.49
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 1.54

Nearest high schools

Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.55
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 1.42
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.49