10 Vernon Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
10 Vernon Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 Vernon Road, Edison |
| Zip code | 08817 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 1133 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Vernon Road, Edison
| Current property tax | $19,823 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 Vernon Road, Edison
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 3.33 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 10 Vernon Road, Edison
- • Improvements for 10 Vernon Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 Vernon Road, Edison
The current market value is $333,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10 Vernon Road, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Vernon Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 10 Vernon Road, Edison
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 10 Vernon Road, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 10 Vernon Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $19,088 |
| Current property tax | $19,823 |
| Market value | $333,000 |
Assessment History for 10 Vernon Road, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Vernon Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $333,000 | $333,000 | 5.732 | $19,088 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $333,000 | $333,000 | 5.703 | $18,991 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $333,000 | $333,000 | 5.705 | $18,998 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $333,000 | $333,000 | 5.683 | $18,924 | +0.96% |
| 2020 | $333,000 | $333,000 | 5.629 | $18,745 | +4.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Vernon Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Vernon Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 572 | 0.20 |
| Edison Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 82 | 0.51 |
| St. Matthew School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 0.56 |
| St. Matthew School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Matthew School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 0.56 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 909 | 0.92 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 1.44 |
| Timothy Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 349 | 1.57 |