Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Grandview Ave  »  20 Grandview Ave

20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1206
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison

Sale date 11/10/2020
Sale price $10
Current property tax $12,519

Lot & Building Information for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 2,346
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.195
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,346 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,300, the tax amount paid for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $12,039.

When was 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 11/10/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2020 $10
12/03/2004 $1
06/10/1993 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,054
Current property tax $12,519
Market value $210,300

Assessment History for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $210,300 $210,300 5.732 $12,054 +0.51%
2023 $210,300 $210,300 5.703 $11,993 -0.04%
2022 $210,300 $210,300 5.705 $11,998 +0.39%
2021 $210,300 $210,300 5.683 $11,951 +0.96%
2020 $210,300 $210,300 5.629 $11,838 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Grandview Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.34
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.40
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.43
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.43
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.40
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.43
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.47
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.76
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.85

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.18
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 2.35