Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Boxwood CT  »  8 Boxwood CT

8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Boxwood Court, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1228
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

Sale date 07/29/2021
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,934

Lot & Building Information for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

Building sqft 1,809
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

• • Improvements for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820?

8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,809 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 is $11,919.

When was 8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 07/29/2021 for $620,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2021 $620,000
08/12/2015 $500,000
02/06/2003 $371,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
08/12/2015 - D
10/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,934
Market value $208,200

Assessment History for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $208,200 $208,200 5.732 $11,934 +0.51%
2023 $208,200 $208,200 5.703 $11,874 -0.04%
2022 $208,200 $208,200 5.705 $11,878 +0.39%
2021 $208,200 $208,200 5.683 $11,832 +0.96%
2020 $208,200 $208,200 5.629 $11,720 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 0.40
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 0.40
Tingley Preschool NR Private K 0 0.52
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.57
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 0.40
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 0.84
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.87
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 2.36
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 2.41

Nearest high schools

J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 0.70
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.87
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.08
Union County Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 303 1.96
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 1.96

Neighbors for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 8 Boxwood Court, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Boxwood Cir, Edison 1,809 09/30/2022 $1
7 Boxwood Cir, Edison 3,018 05/21/2021 $925,000
4 Boxwood CT, Edison 1,699 05/25/2019 $545,000
23 Boxwood Cir, Edison 1,809 12/21/2004 $420,000
25 Boxwood Cir, Edison 2,689 11/24/1999 $226,000
83 Wintergreen Ave W, Edison 1,649 06/26/2017 $525,000
17 Boxwood Cir, Edison 2,301 09/08/2017 $513,000
15 Boxwood Cir, Edison 1,809 10/06/2021 $590,000
9 Boxwood Cir, Edison 1,819 10/11/2023 $710,500
8 Boxwood Cir, Edison 2,662 06/21/2021 $655,000
2 Boxwood CT, Edison 2,369 05/24/2013 $1
12 Boxwood CT, Edison 1,819 02/17/2021 $470,000
11 Boxwood Cir, Edison 1,392 05/15/2009 $365,000
3 Boxwood Cir, Edison 1,809 08/20/1999 $225,000
6 Boxwood CT, Edison 1,849 05/08/1986 $126,430
2 Boxwood Cir, Edison 1,729 08/25/2000 $258,000
10 Boxwood CT, Edison 1,894 05/22/1998 $227,000
13 Boxwood Cir, Edison 3,216 07/12/2002 $295,000
19 Boxwood Cir, Edison 2,689 12/10/2021
21 Boxwood Cir, Edison 1,729 01/31/2005 $440,000