2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, NJ 08828 Property Information
2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, NJ 08828 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta |
| Zip code | 08828 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Helmetta Borough |
| Block | 13 |
| Lot | 39.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
| Sale date | 11/24/2025 |
| Sale price | $3,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $39,138 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
| Building sqft | 11,003 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 1.42 |
| Year built | 2000 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
- • Improvements for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, NJ 08828 has a total of 11,003 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, NJ 08828?2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, NJ 08828 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, NJ 08828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $39,138 |
| Market value | $1,100,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | 3.558 | $39,138 | +4.99% |
| 2024 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | 3.389 | $37,279 | +3.89% |
| 2023 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | 3.262 | $35,882 | +0.90% |
| 2022 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | 3.233 | $35,563 | -20.82% |
| 2021 | $1,422,600 | $1,422,600 | 3.157 | $44,911 | +3.10% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,459 |
| Median age | 39.2 |
| Average household income | $122,900 |
| Family households | 61.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,074 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.29 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $380,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $299,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta
Here are the neighbors for 2 Old Forge Road, Helmetta.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 64 Main St, Helmetta | 1,758 | 08/14/2002 | $155,000 |
| 8 Sutton Pl, Helmetta | 2,368 | 02/08/1999 | $227,990 |
| 58 Main St, Helmetta | 10/06/2010 | $100,000 | |
| 10 Sutton Pl, Helmetta | 2,368 | 08/31/2015 | $409,000 |
| 76 Main St, Helmetta | 1,120 | 07/14/2004 | $1 |
| 86 Main St, Helmetta | 09/08/2020 | $35,000 | |
| 2 Sutton Pl, Helmetta | 2,368 | 11/30/1998 | $218,900 |
| 78 Main St, Helmetta | 960 | 06/16/1999 | $84,600 |
| 80 Main St, Helmetta | 960 | 09/11/2020 | $289,000 |
| 18 Sutton Pl, Helmetta | 1,727 | 07/03/2019 | $1 |