Middlesex County  »  08828  »  Lake Ave  »  7 Lake Ave

7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, NJ 08828 Property Information

7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, NJ 08828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, NJ 08828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta
Zip code 08828
County Middlesex
Municipality Helmetta Borough
Block 21
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

Sale date 03/19/2021
Sale price $107,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,201

Lot & Building Information for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.574
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

• • Improvements for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

How many sq. ft. does 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, NJ 08828 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, NJ 08828 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $44.

What is the market value of 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, NJ 08828?

The current market value is $314,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2021 $107,500
08/11/2018 $1
09/12/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/06/2024 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2018 - D
08/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2005 - D
09/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, NJ 08828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,201
Market value $314,800

Assessment History for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $314,800 $314,800 3.558 $11,201 +4.99%
2024 $314,800 $314,800 3.389 $10,669 +3.89%
2023 $314,800 $314,800 3.262 $10,269 +0.90%
2022 $314,800 $314,800 3.233 $10,177 +2.41%
2021 $314,800 $314,800 3.157 $9,938 +3.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,459
Median age 39.2
Average household income $122,900
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 1,074
Owner occupied units 63.5%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta

Here are the neighbors for 7 Lake Avenue, Helmetta.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Madeline CT, Helmetta 1,060 09/03/2021 $330,000
19 Lake Ave, Helmetta 1,687 07/27/2018 $360,000
12 Baker Dr, Helmetta 1,224 08/18/2006 $265,800
14 Baker Dr, Helmetta 960 05/24/2017 $245,000
5 Lake Ave, Helmetta 1,380 09/21/2001 $203,000
1 Lake Ave, Helmetta 1,086 12/13/2018 $122,000
35 Madeline CT, Helmetta 1,306 09/08/2021 $350,000
10 Baker Dr, Helmetta 1,788 04/07/1998 $155,000