Middlesex County  »  29 E Railroad Ave

29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Jamesburg Borough
Block 28
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

Sale date 03/02/2018
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,450

Lot & Building Information for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

Building sqft 2,974
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

How many sq. ft. does 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 has a total of 2,974 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $243,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2018 $550,000
01/12/2012 $1
03/14/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2012 - D
01/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2007 - D
04/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,901
Current property tax $17,450
Market value $243,000

Assessment History for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,000 $243,000 6.955 $16,901 +4.48%
2024 $243,000 $243,000 6.657 $16,177 +3.47%
2023 $243,000 $243,000 6.434 $15,635 +0.81%
2022 $243,000 $243,000 6.382 $15,508 +2.26%
2021 $243,000 $243,000 6.241 $15,166 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,658
Median age 54.8
Average household income $153,779
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 24,083
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township

Here are the neighbors for 29 East Railroad Avenue, Monroe Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 E Railroad Ave, Monroe Township 07/01/2022 $750,000
5 E Church St, Monroe Township 1,357 07/17/2008 $99
31 A E Railroad Ave, Monroe Township 12/16/1998 $105,000
13 E Railroad Ave, Monroe Township 5,065 02/10/2016 $475,000
15-17 E Railroad Ave, Monroe Township 14,730 05/01/2015 $610,000
15 E Church St, Monroe Township 893 08/20/1992 $1
17 E Church St, Monroe Township 1,308 09/04/2024 $350,000