Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Wadsworth Ave  »  53 Wadsworth Ave

53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 13
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

Sale date 08/25/1999
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,525

Lot & Building Information for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 2,871
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.269
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,871 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $17,774.

When was 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 08/25/1999 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/1999 $275,000

Title Documents for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,775
Current property tax $17,525
Market value $245,000

Assessment History for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $245,000 7.255 $17,775 +4.31%
2024 $245,000 $245,000 6.955 $17,040 +3.47%
2023 $245,000 $245,000 6.722 $16,469 +5.51%
2022 $245,000 $245,000 6.371 $15,609 +2.35%
2021 $245,000 $245,000 6.225 $15,251 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.64
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.67
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.67
Campbell Elementary School 8 Public 1-4 689 0.74
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.67
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.95
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.61
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.80
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.80

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.18
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.65
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.81
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.91
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 3.01

Neighbors for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 53 Wadsworth Avenue, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Aldrich Ave, Metuchen 2,404
217 Norris Ave, Metuchen 2,088 05/02/2016 $536,000
54 Aldrich Ave, Edison 2,368 01/10/2008 $200,000
12 Aldrich Ave, Metuchen 1,768 08/13/2025 $818,000
20 Bryant Ave, Metuchen 2,208 04/26/2007 $610,000
186 Mason Dr, Metuchen 1,568 01/16/2019 $467,000
11 Wadsworth Ave, Metuchen 3,141 03/31/2016 $857,000
198 Mason Dr, Metuchen 1,568 06/28/2002 $275,000
205 Mason Dr, Metuchen 1,568 06/10/1994 $204,000
26 Bryant Ave, Metuchen 1,568 11/30/1999 $240,000
199 Norris Ave, Metuchen 1,772 03/15/2019 $389,000
19 Aldrich Ave, Metuchen 1,568 06/21/2013 $1
197 Mason Dr, Metuchen 2,616 11/19/2012 $475,000
27 Aldrich Ave, Metuchen 2,468 04/21/2013 $620,000
206 Mason Dr, Metuchen 1,568 06/15/2011 $410,000
12 Bryant Ave, Metuchen 1,568 10/16/2014 $1
11 Aldrich Ave, Metuchen 2,016 03/07/2019 $465,000
227 Norris Ave, Metuchen 1,856 06/30/2023 $725,000
178 Mason Dr, Metuchen 1,568 07/11/2013 $435,000
19 Wadsworth Ave, Metuchen 2,096 10/29/1997 $201,450