435 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
435 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 435 Grove Avenue, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 15 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison
| Sale date | 04/27/1992 |
| Sale price | $99 |
| Property tax | $21,213 |
Lot & Building Information for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison
| Building sqft | 3,365 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.421 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison
- • Improvements for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 435 Grove Avenue, Edison
435 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,365 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 435 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $305,000, the tax amount paid for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $22,127.
When was 435 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?435 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 04/27/1992 for $99.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/1992 | $99 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $21,213 |
| Market value | $305,000 |
Assessment History for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $305,000 | $305,000 | 6.955 | $21,213 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $305,000 | $305,000 | 6.722 | $20,502 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $305,000 | $305,000 | 6.371 | $19,432 | +2.35% |
| 2021 | $305,000 | $305,000 | 6.225 | $18,986 | +1.33% |
| 2020 | $305,000 | $305,000 | 6.143 | $18,736 | +3.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 435 Grove Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 825 | 0.60 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 0.71 |
| Lakeview School | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 0.75 |
| Lakeview School | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.00 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 1.63 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 961 | 1.78 |
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 1.80 |